HYBRID EVENT: Join us in person in Rome, Italy or attend virtually from anywhere.

7th Edition of

Chemistry World Conference

June 21-23, 2027 | Rome, Italy

Nutrition and Food chemistry

Nutrition and Food chemistry

Food chemistry is the study of all biological and non-biological components of foods' chemical processes and interactions. Meat, poultry, vegetables, beer, and milk are just a few examples of biological materials. It comprises areas like as water, vitamins, minerals, enzymes, food additives, flavours, and colours, and is comparable to biochemistry in terms of its main components such as carbohydrates, lipids, and protein. This field also includes how products change as a result of various food processing procedures, as well as ways to improve or prevent this from happening. Food chemistry is concerned with the chemical structure and properties of food constituents, as well as the chemical changes that occur in food. The ability of food chemistry to counteract the effects of disintegration and spoilage, as well as extend the shelf life of foods, is crucial. Various household compounds, such as common salt in pickles, chutneys, and sauces, aid in food preservation.

  • Bioactive constituents of foods
  • Chemical and biochemical composition and structure
  • Chemistry relating to major and minor components of food
  • Chemistry of food additives
Committee Members
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Hossam A Gabbar

Hossam A Gabbar

Ontario Tech University, Canada
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Victor John Law

Victor John Law

University College Dublin, Ireland
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Orchidea Maria Lecian

Orchidea Maria Lecian

Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Chemistry 2027 Speakers
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Valery P Kalinitchenko

Valery P Kalinitchenko

All-Russian Phytopathology Research Institute, Institute of Fertility of Soils of South Russia, Russian Federation
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Osman Adiguzel

Osman Adiguzel

Firat University, Turkey
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Ahmed Diab Mohamed Ahmed El Esawy

Ahmed Diab Mohamed Ahmed El Esawy

Drinking Water and Sanitation Company, Egypt
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Vladimir Voronov

Vladimir Voronov

Irkutsk National Research Technical University, Russian Federation

Submit your abstract Today

Watsapp