HYBRID EVENT: Join us in person in Rome, Italy or attend virtually from anywhere.

7th Edition of

Chemistry World Conference

June 21-23, 2027 | Rome, Italy

Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy

Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy

Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) is a powerful analytical technique used to identify and quantify chemical compounds in a wide range of samples. It operates by measuring the absorption, transmission, or reflection of infrared light as it interacts with molecular vibrations within the sample. FTIR spectroscopy provides valuable information about the functional groups, molecular structure, and composition of organic and inorganic materials. The Fourier transform technique enhances the speed, sensitivity, and accuracy of infrared spectroscopy by converting time-domain data into frequency-domain spectra. FTIR spectra display characteristic absorption bands corresponding to specific chemical bonds and molecular vibrations, enabling rapid identification of unknown compounds and analysis of sample composition. FTIR is utilized in various fields including chemistry, pharmaceuticals, polymers, environmental science, and materials science for quality control, process monitoring, and research purposes. Sample preparation for FTIR analysis typically involves minimal or no sample manipulation, making it a versatile and non-destructive technique. Advanced FTIR instrumentation includes attenuated total reflection (ATR) accessories, which allow direct analysis of solid, liquid, and gaseous samples without the need for sample preparation. FTIR microscopy enables spatially-resolved analysis of microscopic samples with high resolution and sensitivity. FTIR spectroscopy is complemented by data analysis software for spectral interpretation, quantitative analysis, and chemometric modeling. Ongoing advancements in FTIR instrumentation and software continue to expand the capabilities and applications of this versatile analytical technique in various scientific disciplines.

Committee Members
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Hossam A Gabbar

Hossam A Gabbar

Ontario Tech University, Canada
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Victor John Law

Victor John Law

University College Dublin, Ireland
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Orchidea Maria Lecian

Orchidea Maria Lecian

Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Chemistry 2027 Speakers
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Hephzibah Konadu Agyeman

Hephzibah Konadu Agyeman

Ghana Atomic Energy Commission, Ghana
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Valery P Kalinitchenko

Valery P Kalinitchenko

All-Russian Phytopathology Research Institute, Institute of Fertility of Soils of South Russia, Russian Federation
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Osman Adiguzel

Osman Adiguzel

Firat University, Turkey
Speaker at Chemistry World Conference 2027 - Ahmed Diab Mohamed Ahmed El Esawy

Ahmed Diab Mohamed Ahmed El Esawy

Drinking Water and Sanitation Company, Egypt
Tags

Submit your abstract Today

Watsapp